Hi there

Welcome Guest
We typically reply within minutes
James
Hello! James here from Support team,this is sample text. Original text will display as per app dashboard settings
Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Golden Sleep Privacy Policy

At Golden Sleep, safeguarding your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle and manage your Personal Information, ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Understanding Your Personal Information:

We acknowledge your rights to privacy under the Act, and we adhere to all its requirements concerning the collection, management, and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Types of Personal Information We Collect and Hold:

Depending on our relationship with you, we may collect various types of Personal Information, including:

  • Initial identification details: Your name, residential address, and date of birth.
  • Contact details: Your telephone, residential, mailing, and email addresses.
  • Demographics: Details such as your gender, age, purchase history, income, occupation, hobbies, and interests.
  • Confirmation of identity details: This may include your driver's license number and passport details.
  • Product and service information: Information about the products and services you've purchased or inquired about, including any additional details necessary for delivery and response to your queries.
  • Work Details: Information about your performance if you're engaged as a service provider, contractor, or agent.
  • Job applicant details: If you apply for a job with us, we may collect information to evaluate your suitability, including your application, resume, and references.
  • Financial information: This includes payment methods, credit reports, and information related to finance or in-store credit applications.
  • Feedback: Information you provide directly through our website, service center, customer surveys, or interactions with our representatives.
  • Health information: Information we consider necessary to protect the health and safety of our premises, staff, and customers.
  • Analytics: Information you indirectly provide through the use of our websites or online presence, including IP addresses.

Please note that we typically won't require all the above information from you. The specific information we collect depends on the services we provide or the interactions we have with you.

Methods of Collecting Personal Information:

We strive to collect Personal Information directly from you, unless it is impracticable to do so. We may collect information through various means, including:

  • Website interaction: When you access and use our website.
  • Conversations and communications: During exchanges with our representatives.
  • Applications and purchases: When you complete an application, purchase order, or request a quote.
  • In-store or online purchases: When you make a purchase.
  • Premises access: When you visit our premises.
  • Finance applications: When you apply for finance.
  • Information registration: When you contact us for more information or register your details on our website.
  • Surveys and research: Your participation in surveys and other research activities.
  • Promotions and contests: When you enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Golden Sleep.
  • Mailing list or member program: When you subscribe to our mailing list or membership program.
  • Social media interaction: When you provide information via our social media pages (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter).
  • Supplying goods or services: If you supply goods or services to us.
  • Job applications: When you submit a job application or résumé, including information from your referees and publicly available sources.

Additionally, we may use tracking technologies like cookies to enhance your browsing experience on our site and serve you better. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is treated with utmost confidentiality and is not shared, sold, rented, or disclosed unless stated in this Privacy Policy.

We retain Personal Information for as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected, and in certain cases, longer if required by law or for legal rights protection.

Golden Sleep uses, collects, and holds your information for the following purposes:

  • Customer service: Completing transactions, delivering products and services, managing membership programs, and promptly addressing queries or issues.
  • Marketing: Keeping you informed about our products, services, events, or promotions through various channels. You can opt-out at any time.
  • Business operations: Analyzing our business, enhancing customer experience, administering our website, ensuring premises' health and safety, and tracking trends for planning, marketing, research, recruiting, and training purposes.
  • Fraud prevention: Protecting against fraud and other criminal activities.
  • Recruitment: Staff recruitment and engagement with contractors.
  • Other purposes: As explained at the time of collection, required or authorized by law, or with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following entities:

  • Related Bodies Corporate: Including our parent company and franchisees as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
  • Service providers: Such as technology service providers, research and data analysis firms, payment processors, and professional advisors.
  • Partners: Third-party marketing agencies, program partners, and other organizations that we believe would provide you with relevant information.
  • Law enforcement: Regulatory bodies, government agencies, or any person as required to comply with the law.
  • Business purchasers: If we sell all or part of our business, we may disclose your information to the new owner(s) during the transaction(s).

Direct Marketing Materials:

We may send you direct marketing communications about our products and services if you reasonably expect us to do so based on how we collected your Personal Information. You can opt-out of these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided in each marketing communication.

Access and Correction of Personal Information:

You can request access to your Personal Information by contacting us (details provided below). We strive to provide suitable means of access, such as mailing or emailing the requested information. Please note that we may require you to cover reasonable costs associated with accessing your Personal Information.

In cases where we cannot grant access, such as when it infringes upon others' privacy or confidentiality, we will provide written reasons for the refusal. If you believe that your Personal Information is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, you may request an amendment, and we will consider the necessary changes or add a note reflecting your disagreement.

Third-Party Websites:

Links to third-party websites provided on our site are solely for your convenience. Golden Sleep is not responsible for the content or usage of your Personal Information on these external sites.

Security Measures:

Golden Sleep is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and utilizes industry-standard measures to protect it from loss, misuse, or unauthorized disclosure. Our security practices include password restrictions, firewalls, anti-virus software, and both external and internal premises security.

Complaints or Questions:

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact the Golden Sleep store you've been dealing with or our Privacy Officer (contact details below). 

All complaints will be treated fairly and promptly, and we aim to respond within 30 days. For more information about privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.

Express Consent and Definitions:

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy or providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Definitions and changes to this policy can be found on our website.

Definitions: In this policy, "Golden Sleep," "we," "us," or "our" refers to Golden Sleep company.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, and such changes will be published on our website.

For any privacy-related concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: —-----------------------------

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out